3 Nirim St, Tel-Aviv, Israel
+972-3-636-1761

Portugal Golden Visa now leading to citizenship after 5 years

The Portuguese government has just announced amendments to its Citizenship laws (Law no.37/81), allowing individuals who have been resident in Portugal for a minimum of five years to apply for citizenship, instead of the six-year residency period. These amendments in the law came into force on July 3rd of 2018 and apply for investors obtaining residency under the Portugal Golden Visa Programme. Such amendments make the Portuguese residency programme more attractive for individuals seeking another citizenship.

Upon acquiring residency through the Portugal Golden Visa Programme, individuals may now obtain permanent residency as well as citizenship after five years.